Transfers to and from Carrasco Airport and other zones in Montevideo

Make your booking or query

If you want to book your taxi or do not find your rate, feel free to leave your query on the form bellow and we will respond you soon. You can also call or send a message to our contact phone +598 98 127 415 or by WhatsApp at +598 98 127 415.

Click to call ► +598 98 127 415 from cellular
Click for ► Send us a WhatsApp message (+598 98 127 415)
Click to ► Send us a Facebook message (Messenger)

Contact Form

    1. Responsible for the data: Rosalía Núñez.
    2. Purpose of the data: Respond to the client's query.
    3. The information is not stored in any database, it goes directly to Gmail, whose privacy policies can be seen here

    Transfers to Carrasco Airport

    Prices for 2022, in Pesos. As you will see, we have the lowest prices. For example, the transfer to the airport from Pocitos, Parque Rodó or Punta Carretas is 900 pesos.

    Prices fromTres CrucesPortAirport
    Airport85010500
    Aguada4504501000
    Belvedere5505501250
    Blanqueada450450800
    Brazo Oriental / Jacinto Vera450450900
    Buceo450450750
    Capurro4504501050
    Carrasco650800500
    Casabo6506501450
    Casavalle5506501000
    Cterio. Norte450550950
    Centro4504501000
    Cerrito450450850
    Cerro6506501400
    Ciudad Vieja4504501050
    Colón7008001300
    Cordón450450950
    Jacinto Vera / La Comercial450450900
    La Paz110012001500
    La Teja 6006001250
    Lezica85010001450
    Malvin450650750
    Maroñas450650750
    Melilla110012001700
    Nuevo Paris6008001500
    Pajas Blancas105010501850
    Paso de la Arena105010501800
    Peñarol5506501250
    Piedras Blancas / G Lourdes550750950
    Pocitos / Punta Carretas / Parque Rodó450450900
    Prado / Parque Posadas / Paso Molino4505501050
    Punta Gorda500700550
    Puerto de Montevideo4504501000
    Punta Rieles / Manga650800900
    Reducto450450950
    Santa Catalina7507501450
    Sayago9006501150
    Sgo. Vazquez125012002000
    Tres Cruces450450850
    Union450450650
    Villa Española450500650
    Turisferia / Geant8001100450

    Contact

    Transfers from Carrasco Airport to Montevideo

    • The driver waits in the hall of the airport with a sign with the name of the passenger.
    • We may also include the parking, which is usually 60 pesos.

    Contact

    Transport between zones in Montevideo

    The price is 48 pesos per km. We always try to make the shortest route. The minimum rate is 450 pesos.

    Contact

    Transfers to other places in Uruguay

    Click on this link to see prices for tansfers to Punta del Este, Colonia, Villa Serrana and other places in Uruguay.

    Price per kilometer

    Taxi price per km in Montevideo: 48 Uruguayan pesos.

    Price per hour

    If the passenger needs to be waited for, the cost of an hour is 550 Uruguayan pesos, which is divided every 15 minutes. This hour includes 10 km.

    Information

    Montevideo Tourism

    Montevideo can be a beautiful view, it has some tourist attractions that deserved to be visited. The Ciudad Vieja neighborhood, full of picturesque corners that reflect a very interesting colonial architecture, or the beautiful promenade that borders the Rio de la Plata coast, showing some landscapes full of charm.

    Ciudad Vieja

    In the Ciudad Vieja, you can visit the Mercado del Puerto, where you can eat the most typical dishes of Uruguay. A few steps away is the Carnival Museum, an undisputed part of the culture of the Uruguayans, who have the longest Carnival in the world. You can walk through the pedestrian streets of the Ciudad Vieja and familiarize yourself with this historic part of the city, which still retains the Puerta de la Ciudadela. An area of ​​Montevideo that will help you to get acquainted with the atmosphere of this city.

    Crossing the Puerta de la Ciudadela, you will see Plaza Independencia, which is another must see. Here, a statue of 17 meters of the national hero of Uruguay, José Gervasio Artigas, rises with pride in the center of the square. A few blocks from this place, you can visit the Palacio Legislativo, another point of interest in this city.

    Prado

    A few kilometers from this point, you can see the Prado, a park that has the beautiful Jardín Botánico, full of winding paths among leafy trees, or the Rosedal, which in spring is covered with roses of all colors.

    Carrasco and Punta Gorda

    To the east, the neighborhoods of Carrasco and Punta Gorda will surely make you feel charmed thanks to their beautiful houses and gardens, quiet streets where you can walk and enjoy beautiful vegetation and interesting architecture.

    Rambla de Montevideo

    And of course, you can not miss a tour through the entire Rambla, Montevideo’s coast, from Carrasco to Cerro, to know every point of this journey that has no waste. We recommend a stop at Plaza de la Armada, a quiet place where you can enjoy beautiful views of the city. You will see several neighborhoods, which will give you a general overview of what Montevideo is, a conglomeration of different zones, each one with a very defined personality and different from the others.

    Beaches

    And of course, if you come in summer, you have a long coastline full of beaches to enjoy the sun and the sea.

    Passenger Terminals

    Carrasco International Airport

    It is the largest airport in the country and is located in the neighborhood of Carrasco. It has been cited as one of the most efficient and friendly airports in Latin America and the world.

    This new terminal, built by the Uruguayan architect Rafael Viñoly, has the capacity to handle 3 million passengers per year, including a parking area for more than 1200 vehicles. It has 4 boarding bridges, separate floors for arrivals and departures and a viewing area at the top. This new terminal was inaugurated in October 2009.

    Port of Montevideo

    It is the main port of Montevideo and is located on the Rio de la Plata. It is a natural port, suitable for large ships, which has made it one of the most important ports in the Mercosur commercial area.

    It also has an important tourist activity, thanks to Buquebus, that transports passengers daily to and from Buenos Aires, and in addition, is the destination of many cruises that transport tourists in the Southern Cone.

    Terminal Tres Cruces

    It is the main bus terminal in Montevideo. Its passenger traffic, international and national, includes more than 20 million passengers a year.

    In this terminal, you can get transportation to all places in Uruguay, as well as to Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay or Chile.

    Malls

    Punta Carretas Shopping

    This shopping center, located at José Ellauri 350, has a strange origin. It has been built where the Penitenciaria of Punta Carretas previously existed, preserving the exterior facade and the entrance arch of the old prison. This recycling has given rise to a very modern shopping, located in one of the most beautiful places of the city. At two blocks from the sea and one from the Club de Golf, it has completely changed the neighborhood, once very quiet, making it one of the busiest zones in the city.

    Montevideo Shopping

    Opened in 1985, it is the first commercial center of the Rio de la Plata. This mall also changed the appearance of the neighborhood of Buceo, an area that once was very green and quiet, which has become one of the highest points in Montevideo. Its exteriors are characterized by the originality of its curved walls, built of bricks.

    Portones Shopping

    This shopping center, located in the neighborhood of Carrasco, has been built trying to harmonize with its surroundings. This area is formed by low houses, large gardens and lots of green. That is why Portones follows the aesthetics that surrounds it, thanks to its construction in brick, tiles and green areas outside and inside the building. Usually quieter than previous centers, it is a good place to shop or eat.

    Nuevo Centro Shopping

    This is the newest of all shopping malls in Montevideo. Opened in 2013, it is located in the neighborhood of Jacinto Vera, brightening the area with its facade decorated with colorful lights and a very interesting artificial waterfall. In its establishments, we can find 130 restaurants, cinemas, a supermarket and a large food court.